Sunday, 26 March 2017

The Peeping Song, now with lyrics.





After doing Queen of the Potties I decided to make a lyric video for this short song, still going with the crayon-y cover art's style.




Like previously mentioned the song's taking a jab on the voyeuristic plotlines from my childhood comics. It's all innocent peeping & innocent mischief, nothing sexual, thus the line "no I'm not interested in seeing you nude, I'm just here to cringe and laugh". The characters here are based on some Facebook friends though IRL I have no feelings of envy or peeping desire towards them. They just cameo'd randomly here.

At first I compiled everything in Flash but I forgot about how incompetent Flash can get when exporting to Quicktime format, cuz some frames still leave residue and the audio quality becomes blurry, so then I turned to Premiere Pro and it did its job well.

The stills are downloadable as gifs, maybe I'm gonna put it up on Google Drive or something later.

Friday, 24 March 2017

Queen Of The Potties

Meet a queen who's literally crappy and a guy who's literally bananas!





Here it is, I managed to make a picture video for another one of mine & Tina's recordings in 2013, cuz for the first one I animated it in Flash. Now I sorta don't have time to animate a full video :(

I sorta like the contrast between the Potty Queen & Banana Stasher here, the cold blue vs warm yellow, their toilet & banana aesthetics, while The Cat looks just like a normal cat. Its looks is actually based on the cat that always comes in my house every morning.

And since we were high ourselves back then (probably on medication) only at the last minute I realized that the Potty Queen's similar to the Red Queen from Alice in Wonderland, trying to "execute" the Banana Stasher which happens to also wear a hat. Kinda like the scene where they were gonna cut the Mad Hatter's head off but then suddenly he got saved by the Cheshire Cat. Only in here The Cat has more of a Puss in Boots personality.

Previously: How To Grow A Cat

Friday, 10 March 2017

Sin Cakes clay sculptures

A few weeks ago after recording our third episode of Whatevski, Kamila & I got bored and molded some air-dry clay my sister got me last month. Initially I was gonna use it to make faux-enamel pins but turns out we can't bake air-dry clay in the oven. It dries on its own, so... we made sculptures instead.


Then we painted them with poster & acrylic paints. Kamila worked on the base coats first before derping around again, and after sometime later I worked on the minor details & colors.



We couldn't get Pride Cake's colors right so its texture turned out messy af.

Much much later, I added their faces with a marker pen.



Wrath & Gluttony cakes have bits that need to be glued in (the bits were scattered everywhere and always made a mess). I kinda used my sister's yellow nail polish to glue Wrath Cake's flames (which dont look like flames at all) and normal glue to glue Gluttony Cake's deco.









And they're done!

P.s. read the webcomic, Adventures Of The Sin Cakes on Tapastic, or buy the Line stickers here!

Monday, 6 March 2017

Coffeespill - another Cangkir gif

Third Cangkir gif of the year. I'm planning to make a series of these if I have time. Here are the other two.

Twitter | Tumblr | Soup